ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SOCSCMJR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Social Sciences
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4101 80.3% 80.3% -.49
Yes 1008 19.7% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 81.6%
2269
78.6%
1816
80.3%
4085
Yes 18.4%
512
21.4%
493
19.7%
1005
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 80.3%
2018
80.0%
1761
87.2%
191
75.5%
105
80.3%
4075
Yes 19.7%
496
20.0%
441
12.8%
28
24.5%
34
19.7%
999
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 79.2%
1584
81.8%
965
78.9%
903
79.8%
3452
Yes 20.8%
416
18.2%
214
21.1%
242
20.2%
872
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 76.3%
424
84.4%
92
85.6%
308
80.4%
3110
78.8%
119
80.4%
4053
Yes 23.7%
132
15.6%
17
14.4%
52
19.6%
756
21.2%
32
19.6%
989
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share