ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PHYSCMJR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Physical Sciences, Math
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4923 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Yes 186 3.6% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.9%
2668
96.9%
2237
96.4%
4905
Yes 4.1%
113
3.1%
72
3.6%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 96.7%
2431
96.3%
2120
95.0%
208
95.7%
133
96.4%
4892
Yes 3.3%
83
3.7%
82
5.0%
11
4.3%
6
3.6%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 96.6%
1931
96.2%
1134
95.5%
1093
96.2%
4158
Yes 3.5%
69
3.8%
45
4.5%
52
3.8%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 97.1%
540
98.2%
107
94.4%
340
96.4%
3728
95.4%
144
96.4%
4859
Yes 2.9%
16
1.8%
2
5.6%
20
3.6%
138
4.6%
7
3.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share