ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LIFESCMJ

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Life Sciences
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4962 97.1% 97.1% -.17
Yes 147 2.9% 100% 5.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 97.2%
2704
97.0%
2239
97.1%
4943
Yes 2.8%
77
3.0%
70
2.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 97.8%
2458
96.5%
2124
96.3%
211
97.1%
135
97.1%
4928
Yes 2.2%
56
3.5%
78
3.7%
8
2.9%
4
2.9%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 97.9%
1958
96.7%
1140
96.0%
1099
97.1%
4197
Yes 2.1%
42
3.3%
39
4.0%
46
2.9%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 97.5%
542
97.2%
106
96.1%
346
97.1%
3755
96.7%
146
97.1%
4895
Yes 2.5%
14
2.8%
3
3.9%
14
2.9%
111
3.3%
5
2.9%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share