ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HEALTH

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Health Professions
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4999 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Yes 110 2.2% 100% 6.74

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 99.2%
2758
96.2%
2222
97.8%
4980
Yes 0.8%
23
3.8%
87
2.2%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 98.2%
2470
97.7%
2152
97.3%
213
93.5%
130
97.9%
4965
Yes 1.8%
44
2.3%
50
2.7%
6
6.5%
9
2.1%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 99.2%
1983
97.4%
1148
96.7%
1107
98.0%
4238
Yes 0.9%
17
2.6%
31
3.3%
38
2.0%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 96.9%
539
98.2%
107
98.9%
356
97.8%
3781
99.3%
150
97.8%
4933
Yes 3.1%
17
1.8%
2
1.1%
4
2.2%
85
0.7%
1
2.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share