ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ENGINEER

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Engineering
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4998 97.8% 97.8% -.15
Yes 111 2.2% 100% 6.7

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.4%
2681
99.5%
2298
97.8%
4979
Yes 3.6%
100
0.5%
11
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 98.6%
2478
96.9%
2133
97.3%
213
100.0%
139
97.8%
4963
Yes 1.4%
36
3.1%
69
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 98.5%
1970
95.3%
1124
98.5%
1128
97.6%
4222
Yes 1.5%
30
4.7%
55
1.5%
17
2.4%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 98.7%
549
98.2%
107
94.2%
339
98.0%
3788
98.0%
148
97.8%
4931
Yes 1.3%
7
1.8%
2
5.8%
21
2.0%
78
2.0%
3
2.2%
111
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share