ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


BUSMAJOR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Business
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4697 91.9% 91.9% -.3
Yes 412 8.1% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 89.8%
2498
94.4%
2180
91.9%
4678
Yes 10.2%
283
5.6%
129
8.1%
412
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 93.1%
2341
90.3%
1988
93.6%
205
92.8%
129
91.9%
4663
Yes 6.9%
173
9.7%
214
6.4%
14
7.2%
10
8.1%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 93.9%
1878
90.2%
1064
90.0%
1031
91.9%
3973
Yes 6.1%
122
9.8%
115
10.0%
114
8.1%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 84.4%
469
96.3%
105
93.9%
338
92.5%
3576
95.4%
144
91.9%
4632
Yes 15.6%
87
3.7%
4
6.1%
22
7.5%
290
4.6%
7
8.1%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share