ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LANGMJR

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Languages
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4868 95.3% 95.3% -.22
Yes 241 4.7% 100% 4.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 96.3%
2679
94.0%
2170
95.3%
4849
Yes 3.7%
102
6.0%
139
4.7%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 94.8%
2383
96.2%
2118
93.2%
204
93.5%
130
95.3%
4835
Yes 5.2%
131
3.8%
84
6.8%
15
6.5%
9
4.7%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 95.6%
1911
95.3%
1124
94.8%
1085
95.3%
4120
Yes 4.5%
89
4.7%
55
5.2%
60
4.7%
204
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 97.1%
540
91.7%
100
91.1%
328
95.6%
3694
95.4%
144
95.3%
4806
Yes 2.9%
16
8.3%
9
8.9%
32
4.4%
172
4.6%
7
4.7%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share