ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


OTHER

What was the area of your undergraduate major? (Fill in all that apply). -- Other
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 4798 93.9% 93.9% -.26
Yes 311 6.1% 100% 3.93

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 95.0%
2643
92.5%
2136
93.9%
4779
Yes 5.0%
138
7.5%
173
6.1%
311
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 92.7%
2331
94.9%
2090
98.6%
216
92.1%
128
93.9%
4765
Yes 7.3%
183
5.1%
112
1.4%
3
7.9%
11
6.1%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 94.4%
1887
94.5%
1114
93.2%
1067
94.1%
4068
Yes 5.7%
113
5.5%
65
6.8%
78
5.9%
256
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 93.3%
519
91.7%
100
93.3%
336
94.0%
3635
95.4%
144
93.9%
4734
Yes 6.7%
37
8.3%
9
6.7%
24
6.0%
231
4.6%
7
6.1%
308
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share