ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LEADER

In the past five years, have you served in a leadership position in any organization?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4181 82.8% 82.8% -.46
No 867 17.2% 100% 2.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 82.5%
2265
83.1%
1904
82.8%
4169
No 17.5%
480
16.9%
386
17.2%
866
TOTAL 100.0%
2745
100.0%
2290

5035


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 80.6%
2002
86.0%
1879
72.6%
154
88.5%
123
82.9%
4158
No 19.4%
481
14.0%
305
27.4%
58
11.5%
16
17.1%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
2483
100.0%
2184
100.0%
212
100.0%
139

5018


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 79.5%
1578
84.7%
994
88.3%
997
83.3%
3569
No 20.5%
406
15.3%
180
11.7%
132
16.7%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
1984
100.0%
1174
100.0%
1129

4287


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 92.6%
512
76.9%
83
81.1%
288
82.0%
3138
77.4%
113
82.9%
4134
No 7.4%
41
23.1%
25
18.9%
67
18.0%
689
22.6%
33
17.1%
855
TOTAL 100.0%
553
100.0%
108
100.0%
355
100.0%
3827
100.0%
146

4989

Bookmark and Share