ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


UNDECID

If you are not ordained but plan to be, in what denomination? -- Undecided
  0) Responded as "decided" on denomination (DENMORD)
  1) Responded as "undecided" on denomination (DENMORD)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Responded as "decided" on denomination (DENMORD) 4563 89.3% 89.3% -.35
Responded as "undecided" on denomination (DENMORD) 546 10.7% 100% 2.89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Responded as "decided" on denomination (DENMORD) 90.7%
2522
87.6%
2023
89.3%
4545
Responded as "undecided" on denomination (DENMORD) 9.3%
259
12.4%
286
10.7%
545
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Responded as "decided" on denomination (DENMORD) 87.0%
2187
91.3%
2011
95.4%
209
88.5%
123
89.3%
4530
Responded as "undecided" on denomination (DENMORD) 13.0%
327
8.7%
191
4.6%
10
11.5%
16
10.7%
544
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Responded as "decided" on denomination (DENMORD) 86.3%
1726
91.6%
1080
91.6%
1049
89.2%
3855
Responded as "undecided" on denomination (DENMORD) 13.7%
274
8.4%
99
8.4%
96
10.8%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Responded as "decided" on denomination (DENMORD) 89.4%
497
89.0%
97
85.6%
308
89.7%
3468
87.4%
132
89.3%
4502
Responded as "undecided" on denomination (DENMORD) 10.6%
59
11.0%
12
14.4%
52
10.3%
398
12.6%
19
10.7%
540
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share