ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTIVE

During the past two years, have you regularly participated in a worshiping community, congregation or parish?
  1) Yes, as pastor
  2) Yes, as member
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, as pastor 692 14.9% 14.9% -2.01
Yes, as member 3643 78.4% 93.3% .18
No 309 6.7% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, as pastor 21.7%
547
6.8%
143
14.9%
690
Yes, as member 72.2%
1821
85.8%
1811
78.4%
3632
No 6.1%
153
7.4%
156
6.7%
309
TOTAL 100.0%
2521
100.0%
2110

4631


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes, as pastor 7.7%
177
22.2%
443
28.6%
56
7.2%
9
14.8%
685
Yes, as member 82.3%
1895
74.5%
1485
67.9%
133
88.8%
111
78.5%
3624
No 10.0%
231
3.2%
64
3.6%
7
4.0%
5
6.7%
307
TOTAL 100.0%
2303
100.0%
1992
100.0%
196
100.0%
125

4616


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes, as pastor 7.6%
142
21.2%
229
17.1%
174
13.8%
545
Yes, as member 81.9%
1524
74.5%
803
80.2%
817
79.5%
3144
No 10.4%
194
4.3%
46
2.7%
28
6.8%
268
TOTAL 100.0%
1860
100.0%
1078
100.0%
1019

3957


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes, as pastor 20.2%
97
20.0%
20
31.2%
101
12.0%
429
29.6%
37
14.9%
684
Yes, as member 77.3%
371
73.0%
73
65.1%
211
80.5%
2866
65.6%
82
78.5%
3603
No 2.5%
12
7.0%
7
3.7%
12
7.5%
267
4.8%
6
6.6%
304
TOTAL 100.0%
480
100.0%
100
100.0%
324
100.0%
3562
100.0%
125

4591

Bookmark and Share