ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ACTMEMBR

ASKED OF THOSE WHO HAVE REGULARLY PARTICIPATED IN A WORSHIPPING COMMUNITY (ACTIVE): If "yes as member" in previous question, how active have you been?
  1) Very active
  2) Moderately active
  3) Not very active
  4) Inactive

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very active 2556 66.3% 66.3% -.65
Moderately active 1047 27.2% 93.5% .94
Not very active 226 5.9% 99.3% 2.52
Inactive 26 .7% 100% 4.1

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very active 65.4%
1294
67.3%
1255
66.3%
2549
Moderately active 28.8%
569
25.4%
474
27.1%
1043
Not very active 5.1%
101
6.7%
125
5.9%
226
Inactive 0.7%
14
0.6%
12
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1978
100.0%
1866

3844


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Very active 61.7%
1219
72.1%
1157
61.8%
89
70.3%
78
66.3%
2543
Moderately active 30.5%
603
23.3%
374
27.8%
40
20.7%
23
27.1%
1040
Not very active 6.8%
134
4.2%
67
10.4%
15
9.0%
10
5.9%
226
Inactive 1.0%
19
0.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
1975
100.0%
1605
100.0%
144
100.0%
111

3835


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Very active 58.9%
933
71.8%
622
75.1%
643
66.5%
2198
Moderately active 33.0%
522
22.4%
194
21.0%
180
27.1%
896
Not very active 7.1%
113
5.1%
44
3.6%
31
5.7%
188
Inactive 0.9%
15
0.7%
6
0.2%
2
0.7%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
1583
100.0%
866
100.0%
856

3305


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Very active 78.5%
318
64.0%
48
64.4%
161
65.1%
1946
59.8%
58
66.4%
2531
Moderately active 18.5%
75
30.7%
23
30.0%
75
27.8%
829
32.0%
31
27.1%
1033
Not very active 2.7%
11
5.3%
4
5.2%
13
6.4%
190
7.2%
7
5.9%
225
Inactive 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
22
1.0%
1
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
75
100.0%
250
100.0%
2987
100.0%
97

3814

Bookmark and Share