ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


WHENVOC

When did you first consider going to theological school?
  1) Before college
  2) During college
  3) After college graduation
  4) After grad work
  5) After 2 or more yrs work

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Before college 1185 25.8% 25.8% -1.13
During college 1457 31.7% 57.5% -.48
After college graduation 524 11.4% 68.9% .16
After grad work 170 3.7% 72.6% .8
After 2 or more yrs work 1260 27.4% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Before college 30.2%
757
20.3%
423
25.7%
1180
During college 34.6%
867
28.4%
590
31.8%
1457
After college graduation 10.5%
264
12.3%
257
11.4%
521
After grad work 2.8%
69
4.8%
100
3.7%
169
After 2 or more yrs work 21.8%
546
34.2%
711
27.4%
1257
TOTAL 100.0%
2503
100.0%
2081

4584


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Before college 24.2%
555
27.1%
534
29.4%
55
28.3%
34
25.8%
1178
During college 39.3%
901
25.1%
494
17.1%
32
20.0%
24
31.7%
1451
After college graduation 12.6%
289
10.3%
202
9.1%
17
9.2%
11
11.4%
519
After grad work 3.0%
68
4.3%
84
7.0%
13
3.3%
4
3.7%
169
After 2 or more yrs work 21.0%
482
33.3%
656
37.4%
70
39.2%
47
27.4%
1255
TOTAL 100.0%
2295
100.0%
1970
100.0%
187
100.0%
120

4572


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Before college 27.5%
510
27.4%
290
21.0%
211
25.8%
1011
During college 50.1%
929
22.2%
235
12.8%
129
33.0%
1293
After college graduation 13.2%
244
11.4%
121
7.9%
79
11.3%
444
After grad work 1.8%
34
4.7%
50
5.7%
57
3.6%
141
After 2 or more yrs work 7.4%
138
34.3%
364
52.7%
530
26.3%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
1855
100.0%
1060
100.0%
1006

3921


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Before college 18.3%
86
22.0%
22
37.2%
121
25.4%
894
35.0%
43
25.7%
1166
During college 29.4%
138
24.0%
24
25.8%
84
33.1%
1167
27.6%
34
31.8%
1447
After college graduation 16.2%
76
16.0%
16
14.5%
47
10.4%
368
8.9%
11
11.4%
518
After grad work 4.9%
23
4.0%
4
4.0%
13
3.5%
124
3.3%
4
3.7%
168
After 2 or more yrs work 31.3%
147
34.0%
34
18.5%
60
27.6%
973
25.2%
31
27.4%
1245
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
100
100.0%
325
100.0%
3526
100.0%
123

4544

Bookmark and Share