ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


YOURTHEO

How would you describe yourself theologically?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 104 2.1% 2.1% -2.28
Conservative 1121 22.6% 24.7% -1.25
Middle-of-the-road 1828 36.9% 61.6% -.22
Liberal 1406 28.4% 90% .8
Very liberal 498 10% 100% 1.83

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 3.0%
80
1.1%
24
2.1%
104
Conservative 28.6%
770
15.5%
349
22.6%
1119
Middle-of-the-road 39.2%
1055
34.1%
768
36.9%
1823
Liberal 22.2%
598
35.8%
805
28.4%
1403
Very liberal 7.1%
191
13.5%
305
10.0%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
2694
100.0%
2251

4945


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.1%
51
2.3%
49
0.9%
2
1.5%
2
2.1%
104
Conservative 18.8%
460
29.5%
630
4.7%
10
13.3%
18
22.7%
1118
Middle-of-the-road 34.9%
853
38.3%
819
45.3%
96
34.8%
47
36.8%
1815
Liberal 31.8%
777
22.8%
488
45.8%
97
26.7%
36
28.4%
1398
Very liberal 12.3%
300
7.2%
153
3.3%
7
23.7%
32
10.0%
492
TOTAL 100.0%
2441
100.0%
2139
100.0%
212
100.0%
135

4927


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Very conservative 2.4%
46
2.2%
25
2.0%
22
2.2%
93
Conservative 22.8%
444
25.7%
295
20.9%
233
23.1%
972
Middle-of-the-road 35.1%
684
40.0%
458
35.3%
394
36.5%
1536
Liberal 28.2%
550
23.3%
267
32.1%
358
27.9%
1175
Very liberal 11.6%
226
8.8%
101
9.8%
110
10.4%
437
TOTAL 100.0%
1950
100.0%
1146
100.0%
1117

4213


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.4%
13
0.0%
0
5.1%
18
1.9%
70
2.2%
3
2.1%
104
Conservative 28.1%
149
21.2%
22
29.5%
104
21.8%
822
11.7%
16
22.7%
1113
Middle-of-the-road 38.4%
204
38.5%
40
42.6%
150
35.9%
1356
42.3%
58
36.9%
1808
Liberal 25.0%
133
28.8%
30
17.0%
60
29.8%
1125
28.5%
39
28.3%
1387
Very liberal 6.0%
32
11.5%
12
5.7%
20
10.7%
405
15.3%
21
10.0%
490
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
104
100.0%
352
100.0%
3778
100.0%
137

4902

Bookmark and Share