ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SCHTHEO

How would you describe this school theologically?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Middle-of-the-road
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) Theologically diverse

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 16 .3% .3% -2.42
Conservative 311 6.5% 6.8% -1.7
Middle-of-the-road 1296 27% 33.8% -.98
Liberal 1237 25.7% 59.5% -.26
Very liberal 202 4.2% 63.7% .46
Theologically diverse 1744 36.3% 100% 1.18

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
6
0.5%
10
0.3%
16
Conservative 7.4%
194
5.4%
117
6.5%
311
Middle-of-the-road 28.9%
762
24.5%
529
26.9%
1291
Liberal 27.2%
717
24.1%
520
25.8%
1237
Very liberal 4.2%
110
4.2%
91
4.2%
201
Theologically diverse 32.1%
845
41.4%
895
36.3%
1740
TOTAL 100.0%
2634
100.0%
2162

4796


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.3%
7
0.3%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
3
0.3%
16
Conservative 6.1%
144
7.3%
152
3.4%
7
4.7%
6
6.5%
309
Middle-of-the-road 25.7%
607
29.9%
623
18.2%
37
18.0%
23
27.0%
1290
Liberal 25.4%
599
24.8%
518
45.3%
92
18.8%
24
25.8%
1233
Very liberal 5.2%
123
3.2%
66
3.0%
6
5.5%
7
4.2%
202
Theologically diverse 37.3%
880
34.6%
722
30.0%
61
50.8%
65
36.2%
1728
TOTAL 100.0%
2360
100.0%
2087
100.0%
203
100.0%
128

4778


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
3
0.4%
5
0.3%
3
0.3%
11
Conservative 6.7%
127
7.0%
78
5.9%
64
6.6%
269
Middle-of-the-road 28.8%
542
27.8%
311
24.8%
268
27.5%
1121
Liberal 24.3%
457
26.0%
290
25.4%
275
25.0%
1022
Very liberal 4.4%
83
4.7%
52
3.8%
41
4.3%
176
Theologically diverse 35.6%
670
34.1%
381
39.8%
430
36.3%
1481
TOTAL 100.0%
1882
100.0%
1117
100.0%
1081

4080


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 2.1%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
1.5%
2
0.3%
16
Conservative 7.7%
40
5.8%
6
7.5%
25
6.2%
227
5.3%
7
6.4%
305
Middle-of-the-road 19.0%
99
25.0%
26
35.4%
118
27.7%
1015
24.4%
32
27.2%
1290
Liberal 20.3%
106
17.3%
18
27.0%
90
26.5%
969
26.0%
34
25.6%
1217
Very liberal 5.9%
31
1.0%
1
5.1%
17
3.9%
144
4.6%
6
4.2%
199
Theologically diverse 45.0%
235
51.0%
53
24.6%
82
35.6%
1304
38.2%
50
36.3%
1724
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
104
100.0%
333
100.0%
3661
100.0%
131

4751

Bookmark and Share