ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFLFAM

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Influence of family or spouse
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1198 24.8% 24.8% -1.32
Of little importance 746 15.4% 40.2% -.61
Somewhat important 1285 26.5% 66.7% .1
Important 739 15.3% 82% .8
Very important 872 18% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 20.6%
541
29.8%
656
24.8%
1197
Of little importance 14.4%
379
16.5%
364
15.4%
743
Somewhat important 27.2%
714
25.7%
565
26.5%
1279
Important 17.4%
457
12.8%
281
15.3%
738
Very important 20.4%
535
15.2%
335
18.0%
870
TOTAL 100.0%
2626
100.0%
2201

4827


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 30.9%
741
17.0%
354
19.6%
39
41.1%
53
24.7%
1187
Of little importance 18.8%
452
11.9%
247
12.1%
24
15.5%
20
15.4%
743
Somewhat important 26.4%
635
26.5%
552
30.7%
61
22.5%
29
26.5%
1277
Important 12.2%
294
18.9%
394
18.6%
37
9.3%
12
15.3%
737
Very important 11.6%
279
25.8%
537
19.1%
38
11.6%
15
18.1%
869
TOTAL 100.0%
2401
100.0%
2084
100.0%
199
100.0%
129

4813


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 21.4%
411
22.2%
251
30.0%
326
23.9%
988
Of little importance 18.3%
350
15.8%
179
12.9%
140
16.2%
669
Somewhat important 28.8%
553
24.5%
277
24.9%
271
26.6%
1101
Important 16.4%
314
17.0%
192
13.4%
146
15.8%
652
Very important 15.1%
289
20.5%
232
18.8%
205
17.6%
726
TOTAL 100.0%
1917
100.0%
1131
100.0%
1088

4136


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 31.8%
162
25.0%
26
18.1%
61
24.2%
899
28.5%
37
24.7%
1185
Of little importance 9.2%
47
11.5%
12
11.6%
39
16.7%
621
13.8%
18
15.4%
737
Somewhat important 29.5%
150
17.3%
18
24.3%
82
26.8%
995
20.8%
27
26.6%
1272
Important 8.8%
45
17.3%
18
14.2%
48
16.4%
609
11.5%
15
15.3%
735
Very important 20.6%
105
28.8%
30
31.8%
107
15.8%
585
25.4%
33
18.0%
860
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
104
100.0%
337
100.0%
3709
100.0%
130

4789

Bookmark and Share