ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


HOUSING

Do you live in school-owned housing?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2481 48.8% 48.8% -1.02
No 2598 51.2% 100% .98

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 49.9%
1378
47.5%
1095
48.8%
2473
No 50.1%
1386
52.5%
1209
51.2%
2595
TOTAL 100.0%
2764
100.0%
2304

5068


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 58.4%
1460
39.3%
862
38.9%
84
44.6%
62
48.9%
2468
No 41.6%
1040
60.7%
1331
61.1%
132
55.4%
77
51.1%
2580
TOTAL 100.0%
2500
100.0%
2193
100.0%
216
100.0%
139

5048


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 62.1%
1239
43.7%
513
34.8%
396
49.9%
2148
No 37.9%
756
56.3%
662
65.2%
742
50.1%
2160
TOTAL 100.0%
1995
100.0%
1175
100.0%
1138

4308


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 39.8%
219
46.7%
50
65.5%
235
48.2%
1856
58.5%
86
48.8%
2446
No 60.2%
331
53.3%
57
34.5%
124
51.8%
1996
41.5%
61
51.2%
2569
TOTAL 100.0%
550
100.0%
107
100.0%
359
100.0%
3852
100.0%
147

5015

Bookmark and Share