ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFLFRN

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Influence of friend(s)
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1238 25.4% 25.4% -1.31
Of little importance 944 19.4% 44.8% -.5
Somewhat important 1512 31% 75.8% .31
Important 809 16.6% 92.4% 1.12
Very important 372 7.6% 100% 1.92

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 26.2%
693
24.6%
545
25.5%
1238
Of little importance 20.0%
530
18.5%
410
19.3%
940
Somewhat important 30.6%
809
31.5%
698
31.0%
1507
Important 16.8%
445
16.4%
363
16.6%
808
Very important 6.5%
171
9.0%
199
7.6%
370
TOTAL 100.0%
2648
100.0%
2215

4863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 24.9%
602
25.6%
535
25.7%
53
28.0%
37
25.3%
1227
Of little importance 19.4%
469
19.1%
399
22.3%
46
19.7%
26
19.4%
940
Somewhat important 30.6%
740
31.6%
662
30.6%
63
28.0%
37
31.0%
1502
Important 16.6%
401
17.3%
362
14.1%
29
12.1%
16
16.7%
808
Very important 8.4%
203
6.5%
135
7.3%
15
12.1%
16
7.6%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
2415
100.0%
2093
100.0%
206
100.0%
132

4846


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 23.5%
456
23.5%
267
27.8%
302
24.6%
1025
Of little importance 22.7%
440
19.5%
221
16.7%
181
20.2%
842
Somewhat important 29.5%
573
31.7%
360
30.6%
333
30.4%
1266
Important 17.3%
335
16.5%
187
16.8%
183
16.9%
705
Very important 7.1%
138
8.7%
99
8.1%
88
7.8%
325
TOTAL 100.0%
1942
100.0%
1134
100.0%
1087

4163


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 41.4%
213
24.5%
26
27.1%
89
22.4%
837
40.3%
54
25.3%
1219
Of little importance 14.4%
74
22.6%
24
18.3%
60
20.2%
754
17.9%
24
19.4%
936
Somewhat important 27.8%
143
29.2%
31
32.6%
107
31.7%
1185
24.6%
33
31.1%
1499
Important 9.1%
47
17.0%
18
15.2%
50
17.9%
670
11.2%
15
16.6%
800
Very important 7.4%
38
6.6%
7
6.7%
22
7.8%
290
6.0%
8
7.6%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
106
100.0%
328
100.0%
3736
100.0%
134

4819

Bookmark and Share