ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFLCLR

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Encouragement of clergy
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 775 15.9% 15.9% -1.67
Of little importance 568 11.6% 27.5% -.93
Somewhat important 1225 25.1% 52.6% -.19
Important 1220 25% 77.7% .55
Very important 1090 22.3% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 14.4%
382
17.6%
391
15.9%
773
Of little importance 12.4%
329
10.7%
238
11.7%
567
Somewhat important 25.3%
671
24.8%
549
25.1%
1220
Important 26.3%
696
23.5%
521
25.0%
1217
Very important 21.5%
570
23.4%
518
22.4%
1088
TOTAL 100.0%
2648
100.0%
2217

4865


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 18.5%
449
13.0%
271
13.5%
28
16.8%
22
15.9%
770
Of little importance 11.8%
287
11.0%
230
12.6%
26
13.7%
18
11.6%
561
Somewhat important 24.8%
600
25.1%
524
30.0%
62
25.2%
33
25.1%
1219
Important 23.4%
567
27.1%
566
27.1%
56
19.1%
25
25.0%
1214
Very important 21.5%
520
23.9%
499
16.9%
35
25.2%
33
22.4%
1087
TOTAL 100.0%
2423
100.0%
2090
100.0%
207
100.0%
131

4851


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 17.6%
342
13.2%
148
13.5%
149
15.3%
639
Of little importance 13.3%
258
12.1%
136
9.5%
105
12.0%
499
Somewhat important 24.8%
482
25.4%
286
25.7%
283
25.2%
1051
Important 24.4%
475
26.1%
293
25.5%
281
25.1%
1049
Very important 20.0%
390
23.2%
261
25.6%
282
22.4%
933
TOTAL 100.0%
1947
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1100

4171


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 15.3%
80
18.9%
20
17.2%
57
15.2%
568
31.5%
41
15.9%
766
Of little importance 7.1%
37
15.1%
16
13.3%
44
12.2%
454
8.5%
11
11.7%
562
Somewhat important 31.2%
163
23.6%
25
25.0%
83
24.5%
916
16.2%
21
25.0%
1208
Important 18.0%
94
24.5%
26
23.2%
77
26.3%
980
26.2%
34
25.1%
1211
Very important 28.4%
148
17.9%
19
21.4%
71
21.8%
815
17.7%
23
22.3%
1076
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
106
100.0%
332
100.0%
3733
100.0%
130

4823

Bookmark and Share