ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PASTORL

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Experience of pastoral counseling/spiritual direction
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1150 23.8% 23.8% -1.38
Of little importance 638 13.2% 37% -.69
Somewhat important 1078 22.3% 59.3% 0
Important 982 20.3% 79.7% .69
Very important 983 20.3% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 24.0%
628
23.7%
521
23.8%
1149
Of little importance 14.5%
381
11.6%
255
13.2%
636
Somewhat important 23.4%
613
20.9%
460
22.3%
1073
Important 20.4%
535
20.3%
446
20.4%
981
Very important 17.6%
462
23.5%
518
20.3%
980
TOTAL 100.0%
2619
100.0%
2200

4819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 25.3%
607
21.7%
450
26.3%
52
25.4%
33
23.8%
1142
Of little importance 12.7%
304
14.0%
291
13.6%
27
10.0%
13
13.2%
635
Somewhat important 21.7%
521
22.9%
476
23.7%
47
19.2%
25
22.2%
1069
Important 19.8%
475
21.4%
444
21.2%
42
14.6%
19
20.4%
980
Very important 20.5%
493
20.0%
416
15.2%
30
30.8%
40
20.4%
979
TOTAL 100.0%
2400
100.0%
2077
100.0%
198
100.0%
130

4805


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 26.5%
512
21.3%
237
21.3%
231
23.7%
980
Of little importance 15.0%
289
12.9%
144
11.4%
124
13.5%
557
Somewhat important 22.6%
436
23.6%
263
21.5%
233
22.6%
932
Important 19.3%
372
20.4%
227
21.3%
231
20.1%
830
Very important 16.6%
321
21.8%
243
24.4%
264
20.1%
828
TOTAL 100.0%
1930
100.0%
1114
100.0%
1083

4127


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 19.1%
97
19.8%
20
16.5%
55
24.8%
919
29.7%
38
23.6%
1129
Of little importance 6.5%
33
9.9%
10
12.3%
41
14.3%
531
12.5%
16
13.2%
631
Somewhat important 25.7%
131
20.8%
21
20.4%
68
22.0%
816
25.0%
32
22.3%
1068
Important 18.1%
92
18.8%
19
26.3%
88
20.4%
757
15.6%
20
20.4%
976
Very important 30.6%
156
30.7%
31
24.6%
82
18.5%
684
17.2%
22
20.4%
975
TOTAL 100.0%
509
100.0%
101
100.0%
334
100.0%
3707
100.0%
128

4779

Bookmark and Share