ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


GODCALL

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Experienced a call from God
  1) Of no importance
  2) Little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 309 6.4% 6.4% -2.76
Little importance 184 3.8% 10.2% -1.92
Somewhat important 505 10.4% 20.6% -1.07
Important 760 15.7% 36.3% -.22
Very important 3080 63.7% 100% .62

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 6.5%
170
6.3%
138
6.4%
308
Little importance 3.6%
95
4.0%
89
3.8%
184
Somewhat important 10.5%
276
10.3%
227
10.4%
503
Important 16.4%
431
14.9%
328
15.7%
759
Very important 63.0%
1655
64.4%
1417
63.7%
3072
TOTAL 100.0%
2627
100.0%
2199

4826


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 8.5%
203
4.3%
90
3.0%
6
6.1%
8
6.4%
307
Little importance 4.6%
109
3.0%
63
2.5%
5
5.3%
7
3.8%
184
Somewhat important 12.4%
296
7.9%
164
15.6%
31
6.8%
9
10.4%
500
Important 16.9%
403
14.0%
293
21.1%
42
10.6%
14
15.6%
752
Very important 57.7%
1380
70.8%
1476
57.8%
115
71.2%
94
63.7%
3065
TOTAL 100.0%
2391
100.0%
2086
100.0%
199
100.0%
132

4808


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 9.4%
179
3.5%
40
4.1%
45
6.4%
264
Little importance 5.0%
96
3.1%
35
3.3%
36
4.1%
167
Somewhat important 12.4%
237
8.5%
96
8.5%
93
10.3%
426
Important 17.7%
337
16.0%
180
12.7%
138
15.9%
655
Very important 55.5%
1058
68.9%
777
71.3%
776
63.3%
2611
TOTAL 100.0%
1907
100.0%
1128
100.0%
1088

4123


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 2.5%
13
2.9%
3
3.6%
12
7.2%
266
6.6%
9
6.3%
303
Little importance 1.3%
7
2.9%
3
2.4%
8
4.3%
158
4.4%
6
3.8%
182
Somewhat important 4.4%
23
8.6%
9
12.9%
43
11.3%
416
8.0%
11
10.5%
502
Important 6.5%
34
13.3%
14
15.3%
51
17.3%
637
15.3%
21
15.8%
757
Very important 85.2%
445
72.4%
76
65.9%
220
60.0%
2215
65.7%
90
63.6%
3046
TOTAL 100.0%
522
100.0%
105
100.0%
334
100.0%
3692
100.0%
137

4790

Bookmark and Share