ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INTELINT

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Intellectual interest in religious/theological questions
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 215 4.4% 4.4% -2.65
Of little importance 307 6.3% 10.6% -1.76
Somewhat important 928 18.9% 29.6% -.87
Important 1376 28.1% 57.6% .02
Very important 2076 42.4% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 5.5%
146
3.0%
68
4.4%
214
Of little importance 6.8%
181
5.6%
126
6.3%
307
Somewhat important 20.0%
531
17.6%
394
18.9%
925
Important 29.1%
775
26.8%
598
28.1%
1373
Very important 38.6%
1027
46.9%
1048
42.4%
2075
TOTAL 100.0%
2660
100.0%
2234

4894


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 3.2%
78
4.8%
100
15.3%
31
4.4%
6
4.4%
215
Of little importance 5.9%
143
6.2%
130
12.4%
25
3.0%
4
6.2%
302
Somewhat important 16.9%
413
20.4%
430
30.2%
61
13.3%
18
18.9%
922
Important 27.1%
661
29.4%
619
24.8%
50
31.1%
42
28.1%
1372
Very important 46.9%
1142
39.2%
824
17.3%
35
48.1%
65
42.4%
2066
TOTAL 100.0%
2437
100.0%
2103
100.0%
202
100.0%
135

4877


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 3.0%
58
5.1%
58
4.8%
53
4.0%
169
Of little importance 5.8%
114
6.1%
69
7.5%
83
6.3%
266
Somewhat important 15.9%
310
19.6%
223
23.0%
254
18.8%
787
Important 25.8%
504
31.1%
354
28.4%
313
27.9%
1171
Very important 49.5%
965
38.1%
433
36.3%
400
42.9%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
1951
100.0%
1137
100.0%
1103

4191


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 8.1%
42
10.3%
11
5.2%
17
3.6%
137
4.5%
6
4.4%
213
Of little importance 5.0%
26
6.5%
7
4.0%
13
6.7%
250
6.8%
9
6.3%
305
Somewhat important 21.2%
110
15.0%
16
22.5%
74
18.4%
692
21.2%
28
19.0%
920
Important 23.1%
120
27.1%
29
31.3%
103
28.7%
1079
24.2%
32
28.1%
1363
Very important 42.7%
222
41.1%
44
37.1%
122
42.6%
1601
43.2%
57
42.2%
2046
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
107
100.0%
329
100.0%
3759
100.0%
132

4847

Bookmark and Share