ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


PROMSPRT

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Promise of spiritual fulfillment
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very Important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 352 7.3% 7.3% -2.12
Of little importance 533 11% 18.2% -1.29
Somewhat important 1364 28.1% 46.4% -.46
Important 1295 26.7% 73% .37
Very Important 1308 27% 100% 1.21

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 8.8%
233
5.4%
118
7.3%
351
Of little importance 11.5%
303
10.5%
230
11.0%
533
Somewhat important 28.7%
757
27.5%
604
28.1%
1361
Important 26.8%
709
26.4%
581
26.6%
1290
Very Important 24.2%
640
30.3%
666
27.0%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
2642
100.0%
2199

4841


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 6.9%
165
7.9%
165
5.6%
11
6.0%
8
7.2%
349
Of little importance 11.5%
278
10.3%
215
13.1%
26
9.8%
13
11.0%
532
Somewhat important 27.3%
658
28.6%
596
33.8%
67
26.3%
35
28.1%
1356
Important 27.8%
669
26.1%
545
24.7%
49
21.1%
28
26.8%
1291
Very Important 26.5%
638
27.1%
565
22.7%
45
36.8%
49
26.9%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
2408
100.0%
2086
100.0%
198
100.0%
133

4825


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 8.4%
163
7.4%
83
5.4%
59
7.4%
305
Of little importance 13.0%
252
9.3%
105
10.1%
110
11.3%
467
Somewhat important 29.1%
563
27.9%
314
28.3%
308
28.6%
1185
Important 27.3%
528
27.7%
311
25.0%
272
26.8%
1111
Very Important 22.1%
428
27.7%
311
31.3%
341
26.0%
1080
TOTAL 100.0%
1934
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1090

4148


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 6.4%
33
9.4%
10
6.7%
22
7.3%
271
7.7%
10
7.2%
346
Of little importance 4.1%
21
6.6%
7
6.7%
22
12.4%
462
12.3%
16
11.0%
528
Somewhat important 18.2%
94
20.8%
22
26.1%
85
29.9%
1114
28.5%
37
28.2%
1352
Important 21.9%
113
24.5%
26
25.2%
82
27.6%
1028
26.9%
35
26.8%
1284
Very Important 49.5%
256
38.7%
41
35.3%
115
22.7%
845
24.6%
32
26.9%
1289
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
106
100.0%
326
100.0%
3720
100.0%
130

4799

Bookmark and Share