ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


STUDY

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Opportunity for study and growth
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 157 3.2% 3.2% -2.99
Of little importance 208 4.2% 7.4% -2.02
Somewhat important 861 17.5% 25% -1.05
Important 1513 30.8% 55.8% -.08
Very important 2172 44.2% 100% .88

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 4.2%
112
1.9%
43
3.2%
155
Of little importance 5.9%
158
2.2%
50
4.2%
208
Somewhat important 20.7%
552
13.7%
307
17.5%
859
Important 32.2%
856
29.2%
654
30.8%
1510
Very important 37.0%
984
52.9%
1184
44.2%
2168
TOTAL 100.0%
2662
100.0%
2238

4900


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 2.0%
48
3.7%
78
13.1%
26
3.0%
4
3.2%
156
Of little importance 3.7%
89
4.6%
97
9.0%
18
2.3%
3
4.2%
207
Somewhat important 15.3%
371
18.8%
399
34.7%
69
13.6%
18
17.5%
857
Important 30.5%
741
32.0%
680
25.6%
51
24.2%
32
30.8%
1504
Very important 48.6%
1181
40.9%
869
17.6%
35
56.8%
75
44.2%
2160
TOTAL 100.0%
2430
100.0%
2123
100.0%
199
100.0%
132

4884


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 2.4%
47
3.7%
42
2.6%
29
2.8%
118
Of little importance 3.9%
75
5.1%
58
4.5%
49
4.3%
182
Somewhat important 14.3%
278
19.2%
219
20.4%
224
17.2%
721
Important 31.9%
622
31.6%
361
29.1%
320
31.1%
1303
Very important 47.5%
926
40.5%
462
43.4%
476
44.5%
1864
TOTAL 100.0%
1948
100.0%
1142
100.0%
1098

4188


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 3.4%
18
6.6%
7
4.6%
15
2.8%
105
7.4%
10
3.2%
155
Of little importance 2.3%
12
7.5%
8
7.3%
24
4.1%
156
4.4%
6
4.2%
206
Somewhat important 13.9%
73
16.0%
17
19.5%
64
17.8%
669
20.6%
28
17.5%
851
Important 21.3%
112
20.8%
22
32.3%
106
32.8%
1234
19.9%
27
30.9%
1501
Very important 59.0%
310
49.1%
52
36.3%
119
42.5%
1600
47.8%
65
44.2%
2146
TOTAL 100.0%
525
100.0%
106
100.0%
328
100.0%
3764
100.0%
136

4859

Bookmark and Share