ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SEARCH

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Search for meaning in life
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 707 14.5% 14.5% -1.66
Of little importance 721 14.8% 29.3% -.92
Somewhat important 1268 26% 55.3% -.19
Important 953 19.5% 74.8% .54
Very important 1229 25.2% 100% 1.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 15.9%
423
12.8%
283
14.5%
706
Of little importance 15.3%
406
14.2%
313
14.8%
719
Somewhat important 25.1%
668
27.1%
598
26.0%
1266
Important 18.9%
503
20.2%
447
19.5%
950
Very important 24.7%
657
25.7%
568
25.2%
1225
TOTAL 100.0%
2657
100.0%
2209

4866


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 12.6%
305
17.4%
367
7.0%
14
13.7%
18
14.5%
704
Of little importance 15.7%
380
14.3%
300
9.5%
19
13.7%
18
14.8%
717
Somewhat important 26.2%
632
25.8%
544
26.5%
53
26.7%
35
26.1%
1264
Important 19.4%
468
19.2%
404
26.0%
52
16.0%
21
19.5%
945
Very important 26.1%
629
23.3%
490
31.0%
62
29.8%
39
25.2%
1220
TOTAL 100.0%
2414
100.0%
2105
100.0%
200
100.0%
131

4850


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 14.8%
288
14.3%
161
14.7%
160
14.6%
609
Of little importance 16.9%
329
13.4%
151
13.6%
148
15.1%
628
Somewhat important 25.1%
489
25.5%
287
28.5%
310
26.1%
1086
Important 19.2%
373
20.0%
225
20.1%
219
19.6%
817
Very important 24.0%
466
26.9%
303
23.1%
252
24.5%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
1945
100.0%
1127
100.0%
1089

4161


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 17.2%
89
17.0%
18
7.8%
26
14.5%
543
15.0%
20
14.4%
696
Of little importance 8.9%
46
11.3%
12
7.5%
25
16.6%
621
9.8%
13
14.9%
717
Somewhat important 27.9%
144
22.6%
24
19.2%
64
26.6%
995
24.1%
32
26.1%
1259
Important 14.3%
74
17.9%
19
23.1%
77
20.3%
757
13.5%
18
19.6%
945
Very important 31.6%
163
31.1%
33
42.5%
142
21.9%
820
37.6%
50
25.0%
1208
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
106
100.0%
334
100.0%
3736
100.0%
133

4825

Bookmark and Share