ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAJOREV

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- A major life event (e.g., a death, divorce)
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2768 56.9% 56.9% -.73
Of little importance 643 13.2% 70.1% .02
Somewhat important 651 13.4% 83.5% .77
Important 394 8.1% 91.6% 1.52
Very important 407 8.4% 100% 2.27

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 58.4%
1538
55.2%
1224
56.9%
2762
Of little importance 14.2%
373
12.1%
268
13.2%
641
Somewhat important 12.8%
336
14.1%
313
13.4%
649
Important 7.2%
191
9.1%
202
8.1%
393
Very important 7.5%
197
9.4%
209
8.4%
406
TOTAL 100.0%
2635
100.0%
2216

4851


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 56.3%
1358
57.9%
1207
66.3%
134
40.2%
53
56.9%
2752
Of little importance 13.3%
320
13.5%
281
9.9%
20
13.6%
18
13.2%
639
Somewhat important 13.9%
335
12.9%
269
10.9%
22
15.9%
21
13.4%
647
Important 8.6%
208
7.5%
156
5.9%
12
12.1%
16
8.1%
392
Very important 8.0%
193
8.3%
173
6.9%
14
18.2%
24
8.4%
404
TOTAL 100.0%
2414
100.0%
2086
100.0%
202
100.0%
132

4834


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 63.6%
1228
52.0%
588
51.1%
556
57.2%
2372
Of little importance 14.4%
279
14.4%
163
11.3%
123
13.6%
565
Somewhat important 10.7%
206
14.2%
161
16.6%
181
13.2%
548
Important 5.8%
112
9.2%
104
10.1%
110
7.9%
326
Very important 5.5%
106
10.2%
115
10.8%
118
8.2%
339
TOTAL 100.0%
1931
100.0%
1131
100.0%
1088

4150


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 56.2%
285
67.6%
71
37.6%
123
58.7%
2193
51.9%
68
57.0%
2740
Of little importance 10.5%
53
13.3%
14
11.9%
39
13.8%
516
12.2%
16
13.3%
638
Somewhat important 16.2%
82
7.6%
8
23.9%
78
12.0%
447
18.3%
24
13.3%
639
Important 5.7%
29
4.8%
5
15.3%
50
7.9%
297
9.2%
12
8.2%
393
Very important 11.4%
58
6.7%
7
11.3%
37
7.6%
284
8.4%
11
8.3%
397
TOTAL 100.0%
507
100.0%
105
100.0%
327
100.0%
3737
100.0%
131

4807

Bookmark and Share