ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SERVE

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Desire to serve others
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 156 3.2% 3.2% -3.02
Of little importance 194 4% 7.2% -2.04
Somewhat important 828 17.1% 24.3% -1.06
Important 1572 32.4% 56.6% -.09
Very important 2105 43.4% 100% .89

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 3.7%
97
2.7%
59
3.2%
156
Of little importance 3.8%
100
4.3%
94
4.0%
194
Somewhat important 17.6%
465
16.4%
361
17.1%
826
Important 34.8%
918
29.4%
648
32.3%
1566
Very important 40.2%
1060
47.3%
1041
43.4%
2101
TOTAL 100.0%
2640
100.0%
2203

4843


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 3.5%
85
3.2%
67
0.5%
1
2.3%
3
3.2%
156
Of little importance 4.5%
107
3.4%
72
3.9%
8
3.9%
5
4.0%
192
Somewhat important 16.7%
401
17.7%
370
15.3%
31
18.6%
24
17.1%
826
Important 30.5%
733
34.8%
730
33.0%
67
26.4%
34
32.4%
1564
Very important 44.8%
1076
40.9%
856
47.3%
96
48.8%
63
43.3%
2091
TOTAL 100.0%
2402
100.0%
2095
100.0%
203
100.0%
129

4829


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 3.7%
71
3.0%
34
2.8%
30
3.3%
135
Of little importance 4.0%
77
4.2%
47
4.2%
46
4.1%
170
Somewhat important 17.4%
335
17.9%
203
17.2%
187
17.5%
725
Important 31.8%
611
33.0%
373
33.5%
365
32.6%
1349
Very important 43.1%
829
41.9%
474
42.3%
460
42.6%
1763
TOTAL 100.0%
1923
100.0%
1131
100.0%
1088

4142


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 2.3%
12
3.8%
4
2.7%
9
3.4%
125
2.2%
3
3.2%
153
Of little importance 1.9%
10
1.0%
1
4.5%
15
4.3%
158
5.1%
7
4.0%
191
Somewhat important 10.1%
52
14.4%
15
16.6%
55
17.8%
661
24.8%
34
17.0%
817
Important 24.9%
128
22.1%
23
32.8%
109
33.8%
1256
28.5%
39
32.4%
1555
Very important 60.7%
312
58.7%
61
43.4%
144
40.7%
1511
39.4%
54
43.4%
2082
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
104
100.0%
332
100.0%
3711
100.0%
137

4798

Bookmark and Share