ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CELEBRAT

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor.) -- Desire to celebrate the sacraments
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1246 25.5% 25.5% -1.3
Of little importance 771 15.8% 41.3% -.59
Somewhat important 1243 25.5% 66.8% .13
Important 855 17.5% 84.3% .85
Very important 764 15.7% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 25.7%
683
25.4%
560
25.5%
1243
Of little importance 17.2%
459
14.1%
311
15.8%
770
Somewhat important 26.9%
717
23.7%
522
25.5%
1239
Important 17.5%
465
17.5%
387
17.5%
852
Very important 12.7%
337
19.3%
427
15.7%
764
TOTAL 100.0%
2661
100.0%
2207

4868


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 27.5%
668
24.3%
508
18.5%
38
20.5%
27
25.6%
1241
Of little importance 16.5%
400
15.8%
330
10.2%
21
12.1%
16
15.8%
767
Somewhat important 24.4%
592
26.5%
553
25.9%
53
28.0%
37
25.5%
1235
Important 17.6%
428
17.1%
356
23.9%
49
12.9%
17
17.5%
850
Very important 14.0%
339
16.3%
340
21.5%
44
26.5%
35
15.6%
758
TOTAL 100.0%
2427
100.0%
2087
100.0%
205
100.0%
132

4851


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 30.1%
588
21.0%
237
24.7%
269
26.2%
1094
Of little importance 18.0%
352
17.0%
191
11.9%
130
16.1%
673
Somewhat important 26.7%
521
25.0%
281
22.5%
246
25.1%
1048
Important 14.4%
282
20.3%
229
18.8%
205
17.2%
716
Very important 10.7%
209
16.7%
188
22.1%
241
15.3%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
1952
100.0%
1126
100.0%
1091

4169


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 28.0%
145
25.0%
26
18.8%
62
25.8%
965
25.8%
33
25.5%
1231
Of little importance 12.4%
64
14.4%
15
18.5%
61
16.3%
609
14.1%
18
15.9%
767
Somewhat important 26.5%
137
20.2%
21
33.9%
112
24.7%
924
27.3%
35
25.5%
1229
Important 15.3%
79
24.0%
25
18.8%
62
17.6%
661
15.6%
20
17.6%
847
Very important 17.8%
92
16.3%
17
10.0%
33
15.7%
588
17.2%
22
15.6%
752
TOTAL 100.0%
517
100.0%
104
100.0%
330
100.0%
3747
100.0%
128

4826

Bookmark and Share