ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


JUSTICE

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor. -- Desire to contribute to the cause of social justice
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 511 10.5% 10.5% -1.92
Of little importance 569 11.7% 22.2% -1.14
Somewhat important 1264 25.9% 48.1% -.36
Important 1214 24.9% 73% .42
Very important 1317 27% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 13.4%
354
7.0%
156
10.5%
510
Of little importance 13.6%
359
9.4%
209
11.7%
568
Somewhat important 26.6%
703
25.2%
559
26.0%
1262
Important 24.3%
642
25.5%
566
24.8%
1208
Very important 22.2%
588
32.8%
727
27.0%
1315
TOTAL 100.0%
2646
100.0%
2217

4863


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 9.2%
222
12.0%
252
14.5%
29
4.6%
6
10.5%
509
Of little importance 10.9%
263
12.7%
268
11.5%
23
10.0%
13
11.7%
567
Somewhat important 24.2%
584
28.0%
589
25.5%
51
24.6%
32
25.9%
1256
Important 24.7%
597
24.7%
519
29.5%
59
24.6%
32
24.9%
1207
Very important 31.0%
747
22.6%
476
19.0%
38
36.2%
47
27.0%
1308
TOTAL 100.0%
2413
100.0%
2104
100.0%
200
100.0%
130

4847


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 10.6%
206
11.1%
125
10.7%
117
10.8%
448
Of little importance 11.3%
220
14.3%
161
11.8%
129
12.2%
510
Somewhat important 23.6%
459
25.0%
282
28.9%
317
25.4%
1058
Important 24.3%
472
24.5%
276
26.0%
285
24.8%
1033
Very important 30.1%
584
25.2%
284
22.6%
247
26.8%
1115
TOTAL 100.0%
1941
100.0%
1128
100.0%
1095

4164


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 8.7%
45
11.5%
12
10.4%
34
10.7%
401
8.1%
11
10.4%
503
Of little importance 4.4%
23
8.7%
9
9.2%
30
13.1%
490
8.1%
11
11.7%
563
Somewhat important 23.1%
120
13.5%
14
27.2%
89
26.8%
1002
24.3%
33
26.1%
1258
Important 20.6%
107
26.0%
27
24.5%
80
25.6%
958
22.8%
31
24.9%
1203
Very important 43.2%
224
40.4%
42
28.7%
94
23.7%
887
36.8%
50
26.9%
1297
TOTAL 100.0%
519
100.0%
104
100.0%
327
100.0%
3738
100.0%
136

4824

Bookmark and Share