ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TRADIT

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor. -- Desire to preserve traditions of the Church
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1238 25.5% 25.5% -1.27
Of little importance 1036 21.3% 46.8% -.5
Somewhat important 1301 26.8% 73.6% .28
Important 785 16.2% 89.8% 1.05
Very important 496 10.2% 100% 1.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 23.5%
621
27.9%
615
25.5%
1236
Of little importance 21.8%
576
20.7%
455
21.3%
1031
Somewhat important 26.5%
701
27.1%
597
26.8%
1298
Important 16.7%
442
15.6%
343
16.2%
785
Very important 11.5%
304
8.7%
192
10.2%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
2644
100.0%
2202

4846


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 27.4%
659
22.4%
468
32.7%
66
29.0%
38
25.5%
1231
Of little importance 21.5%
517
21.0%
440
23.8%
48
19.1%
25
21.3%
1030
Somewhat important 25.2%
606
28.9%
605
24.3%
49
24.4%
32
26.8%
1292
Important 15.5%
373
17.2%
359
12.9%
26
16.8%
22
16.2%
780
Very important 10.3%
248
10.6%
221
6.4%
13
10.7%
14
10.3%
496
TOTAL 100.0%
2403
100.0%
2093
100.0%
202
100.0%
131

4829


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 27.2%
526
22.5%
253
25.6%
278
25.5%
1057
Of little importance 22.7%
440
21.5%
242
20.6%
224
21.8%
906
Somewhat important 24.8%
481
27.6%
311
27.3%
297
26.2%
1089
Important 16.1%
312
18.5%
208
15.3%
166
16.5%
686
Very important 9.1%
177
9.9%
112
11.2%
122
9.9%
411
TOTAL 100.0%
1936
100.0%
1126
100.0%
1087

4149


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 22.9%
118
27.9%
29
23.3%
77
25.7%
955
29.9%
40
25.4%
1219
Of little importance 14.7%
76
18.3%
19
19.7%
65
22.7%
843
17.2%
23
21.4%
1026
Somewhat important 30.2%
156
25.0%
26
33.0%
109
25.8%
960
30.6%
41
26.9%
1292
Important 13.8%
71
20.2%
21
12.7%
42
17.0%
633
8.2%
11
16.2%
778
Very important 18.4%
95
8.7%
9
11.2%
37
8.8%
328
14.2%
19
10.2%
488
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
104
100.0%
330
100.0%
3719
100.0%
134

4803

Bookmark and Share