ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MAKEDIFF

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor. -- Desire to make a difference in life of Church
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 379 7.8% 7.8% -2.3
Of little importance 327 6.7% 14.5% -1.48
Somewhat important 939 19.2% 33.7% -.66
Important 1437 29.4% 63.1% .16
Very important 1801 36.9% 100% .97

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 7.5%
199
8.1%
179
7.8%
378
Of little importance 7.1%
189
6.2%
138
6.7%
327
Somewhat important 20.7%
550
17.4%
387
19.2%
937
Important 30.3%
804
28.2%
627
29.4%
1431
Very important 34.3%
911
40.0%
889
36.9%
1800
TOTAL 100.0%
2653
100.0%
2220

4873


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 8.7%
212
6.4%
134
13.1%
26
4.6%
6
7.8%
378
Of little importance 7.2%
174
5.8%
122
8.0%
16
9.2%
12
6.7%
324
Somewhat important 18.4%
448
19.1%
401
31.2%
62
18.3%
24
19.3%
935
Important 27.5%
669
32.3%
677
24.6%
49
26.0%
34
29.4%
1429
Very important 38.2%
929
36.3%
760
23.1%
46
42.0%
55
36.9%
1790
TOTAL 100.0%
2432
100.0%
2094
100.0%
199
100.0%
131

4856


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 8.9%
174
5.8%
66
6.8%
74
7.5%
314
Of little importance 6.6%
128
7.6%
86
6.6%
72
6.9%
286
Somewhat important 16.7%
326
19.7%
223
23.8%
260
19.4%
809
Important 30.2%
588
29.3%
332
29.0%
317
29.6%
1237
Very important 37.6%
733
37.5%
425
33.9%
370
36.6%
1528
TOTAL 100.0%
1949
100.0%
1132
100.0%
1093

4174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 5.3%
28
6.7%
7
9.9%
33
7.8%
291
12.1%
16
7.8%
375
Of little importance 3.4%
18
4.8%
5
11.4%
38
6.9%
258
4.5%
6
6.7%
325
Somewhat important 14.2%
75
13.3%
14
23.4%
78
19.8%
739
18.9%
25
19.3%
931
Important 19.9%
105
26.7%
28
30.6%
102
31.0%
1156
22.7%
30
29.4%
1421
Very important 57.1%
301
48.6%
51
24.6%
82
34.5%
1287
41.7%
55
36.8%
1776
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
105
100.0%
333
100.0%
3731
100.0%
132

4828

Bookmark and Share