ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CAMPUS

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor. -- Experience in campus Christian organization
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2528 51.8% 51.8% -.81
Of little importance 690 14.1% 65.9% -.06
Somewhat important 817 16.7% 82.6% .69
Important 451 9.2% 91.8% 1.44
Very important 399 8.2% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 48.0%
1273
56.3%
1250
51.8%
2523
Of little importance 15.6%
415
12.3%
274
14.1%
689
Somewhat important 18.2%
484
14.9%
330
16.7%
814
Important 10.2%
272
8.0%
178
9.2%
450
Very important 7.9%
210
8.5%
188
8.2%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
2654
100.0%
2220

4874


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 48.8%
1185
53.6%
1124
59.3%
118
63.6%
84
51.7%
2511
Of little importance 14.4%
349
14.6%
307
7.5%
15
11.4%
15
14.1%
686
Somewhat important 16.8%
407
16.6%
348
18.6%
37
15.2%
20
16.7%
812
Important 10.0%
242
8.6%
180
9.5%
19
6.1%
8
9.2%
449
Very important 10.1%
246
6.5%
137
5.0%
10
3.8%
5
8.2%
398
TOTAL 100.0%
2429
100.0%
2096
100.0%
199
100.0%
132

4856


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 40.8%
795
55.1%
627
68.2%
742
51.8%
2164
Of little importance 15.0%
293
14.5%
165
12.6%
137
14.3%
595
Somewhat important 18.4%
358
17.8%
203
11.5%
125
16.4%
686
Important 13.0%
254
7.6%
87
4.4%
48
9.3%
389
Very important 12.7%
248
4.9%
56
3.3%
36
8.1%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
1948
100.0%
1138
100.0%
1088

4174


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 43.8%
227
42.9%
45
28.4%
94
55.1%
2065
50.4%
66
51.7%
2497
Of little importance 12.9%
67
15.2%
16
15.7%
52
14.2%
531
13.7%
18
14.2%
684
Somewhat important 23.7%
123
23.8%
25
26.9%
89
14.7%
550
16.8%
22
16.7%
809
Important 8.9%
46
5.7%
6
14.8%
49
9.0%
337
7.6%
10
9.3%
448
Very important 10.6%
55
12.4%
13
14.2%
47
7.0%
263
11.5%
15
8.1%
393
TOTAL 100.0%
518
100.0%
105
100.0%
331
100.0%
3746
100.0%
131

4831

Bookmark and Share