ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


LOCALCH

How important were the following in your choice of a profession or calling? (Fill in oval most closely approximating the importance of that factor. -- Experience of community life of local church
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 600 12.3% 12.3% -1.89
Of little importance 454 9.3% 21.5% -1.12
Somewhat important 1205 24.6% 46.2% -.36
Important 1272 26% 72.2% .4
Very important 1361 27.8% 100% 1.16

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 12.3%
328
12.2%
271
12.3%
599
Of little importance 10.1%
268
8.4%
186
9.3%
454
Somewhat important 26.1%
695
22.7%
505
24.6%
1200
Important 27.4%
728
24.3%
541
26.0%
1269
Very important 24.0%
639
32.4%
720
27.8%
1359
TOTAL 100.0%
2658
100.0%
2223

4881


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 14.5%
350
9.2%
194
19.6%
39
10.5%
14
12.3%
597
Of little importance 10.0%
242
7.6%
160
17.1%
34
9.8%
13
9.2%
449
Somewhat important 23.4%
567
25.7%
542
26.6%
53
26.3%
35
24.6%
1197
Important 24.5%
594
28.4%
600
21.6%
43
21.8%
29
26.0%
1266
Very important 27.6%
668
29.1%
613
15.1%
30
31.6%
42
27.8%
1353
TOTAL 100.0%
2421
100.0%
2109
100.0%
199
100.0%
133

4862


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 14.9%
289
9.4%
107
9.8%
107
12.0%
503
Of little importance 10.7%
209
9.1%
104
6.6%
72
9.2%
385
Somewhat important 25.8%
502
22.0%
251
26.6%
290
25.0%
1043
Important 24.8%
483
28.9%
330
25.9%
282
26.2%
1095
Very important 23.8%
463
30.5%
348
31.0%
338
27.5%
1149
TOTAL 100.0%
1946
100.0%
1140
100.0%
1089

4175


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 11.0%
58
10.4%
11
9.2%
31
12.5%
469
15.3%
20
12.2%
589
Of little importance 6.1%
32
6.6%
7
9.5%
32
9.8%
366
8.4%
11
9.3%
448
Somewhat important 27.0%
142
24.5%
26
28.9%
97
23.9%
892
26.0%
34
24.6%
1191
Important 20.7%
109
23.6%
25
26.8%
90
27.1%
1014
18.3%
24
26.1%
1262
Very important 35.2%
185
34.9%
37
25.6%
86
26.7%
998
32.1%
42
27.9%
1348
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
106
100.0%
336
100.0%
3739
100.0%
131

4838

Bookmark and Share