ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


TYPCH

IN REFERENCE TO THE EXPERIENCE OF COMMUNITY LIFE OF LOCAL CHURCH (LOCALCH): Was the church:
  1) Rural
  2) Small town
  3) Suburban
  4) Urban

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Rural 397 8.6% 8.6% -2.04
Small town 1055 22.8% 31.4% -.99
Suburban 1608 34.7% 66.1% .06
Urban 1569 33.9% 100% 1.11

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Rural 9.7%
248
7.3%
149
8.6%
397
Small town 23.0%
591
22.5%
462
22.8%
1053
Suburban 33.8%
866
35.9%
737
34.7%
1603
Urban 33.5%
859
34.3%
705
33.9%
1564
TOTAL 100.0%
2564
100.0%
2053

4617


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Rural 7.8%
176
9.2%
186
11.6%
23
7.3%
9
8.6%
394
Small town 22.7%
512
22.8%
461
23.2%
46
21.8%
27
22.7%
1046
Suburban 34.3%
775
36.7%
743
26.3%
52
23.4%
29
34.7%
1599
Urban 35.2%
795
31.3%
632
38.9%
77
47.6%
59
34.0%
1563
TOTAL 100.0%
2258
100.0%
2022
100.0%
198
100.0%
124

4602


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Rural 8.2%
149
8.0%
87
8.4%
87
8.2%
323
Small town 25.1%
455
19.4%
211
22.7%
236
22.9%
902
Suburban 37.5%
681
33.9%
368
34.5%
358
35.7%
1407
Urban 29.2%
530
38.7%
421
34.5%
358
33.2%
1309
TOTAL 100.0%
1815
100.0%
1087
100.0%
1039

3941


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Rural 8.4%
42
2.1%
2
8.3%
28
8.7%
304
12.4%
16
8.6%
392
Small town 14.0%
70
16.7%
16
14.2%
48
25.3%
888
19.4%
25
22.9%
1047
Suburban 16.2%
81
20.8%
20
24.0%
81
39.1%
1373
27.1%
35
34.8%
1590
Urban 61.3%
306
60.4%
58
53.4%
180
27.0%
948
41.1%
53
33.8%
1545
TOTAL 100.0%
499
100.0%
96
100.0%
337
100.0%
3513
100.0%
129

4574

Bookmark and Share