ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SIZECH

IN REFERENCE TO THE EXPERIENCE OF COMMUNITY LIFE OF LOCAL CHURCH (LOCALCH): Size of church:
  1) Under 100 members
  2) 100 to 250 members
  3) 250 to 500 members
  4) 500 to 1000 members
  5) 1000 or more

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Under 100 members 511 11.1% 11.1% -1.67
100 to 250 members 1031 22.5% 33.6% -.91
250 to 500 members 1120 24.4% 58% -.16
500 to 1000 members 835 18.2% 76.2% .6
1000 or more 1091 23.8% 100% 1.35

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Under 100 members 11.9%
301
10.3%
210
11.2%
511
100 to 250 members 21.8%
552
23.3%
475
22.4%
1027
250 to 500 members 23.6%
598
25.5%
520
24.4%
1118
500 to 1000 members 18.3%
464
18.0%
367
18.2%
831
1000 or more 24.5%
622
22.9%
468
23.8%
1090
TOTAL 100.0%
2537
100.0%
2040

4577


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Under 100 members 11.4%
256
11.7%
236
2.1%
4
9.8%
12
11.1%
508
100 to 250 members 20.9%
468
25.4%
512
7.4%
14
27.0%
33
22.5%
1027
250 to 500 members 24.9%
557
24.8%
500
13.8%
26
25.4%
31
24.4%
1114
500 to 1000 members 17.8%
399
18.2%
366
22.9%
43
19.7%
24
18.2%
832
1000 or more 24.9%
557
19.9%
401
53.7%
101
18.0%
22
23.7%
1081
TOTAL 100.0%
2237
100.0%
2015
100.0%
188
100.0%
122

4562


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Under 100 members 10.5%
188
12.5%
135
9.4%
98
10.7%
421
100 to 250 members 21.9%
393
23.7%
255
24.8%
259
23.1%
907
250 to 500 members 25.4%
456
23.4%
252
25.7%
269
24.9%
977
500 to 1000 members 18.8%
337
17.5%
189
18.2%
190
18.3%
716
1000 or more 23.5%
423
22.9%
247
22.0%
230
23.0%
900
TOTAL 100.0%
1797
100.0%
1078
100.0%
1046

3921


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Under 100 members 12.8%
65
20.2%
19
19.2%
64
9.8%
342
9.8%
12
11.1%
502
100 to 250 members 23.8%
121
11.7%
11
21.3%
71
22.5%
783
30.1%
37
22.6%
1023
250 to 500 members 22.6%
115
19.1%
18
21.6%
72
25.1%
871
22.8%
28
24.3%
1104
500 to 1000 members 18.5%
94
18.1%
17
14.4%
48
18.7%
650
14.6%
18
18.2%
827
1000 or more 22.2%
113
30.9%
29
23.7%
79
23.9%
829
22.8%
28
23.8%
1078
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
94
100.0%
334
100.0%
3475
100.0%
123

4534

Bookmark and Share