ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFLPRN

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of parent(s/relative(s)
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2662 55% 55% -.77
Of little importance 580 12% 67% -.04
Somewhat important 723 14.9% 81.9% .68
Important 406 8.4% 90.3% 1.41
Very important 471 9.7% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 53.0%
1393
57.3%
1261
54.9%
2654
Of little importance 12.9%
339
10.9%
239
12.0%
578
Somewhat important 16.0%
420
13.8%
303
15.0%
723
Important 8.9%
233
7.9%
173
8.4%
406
Very important 9.2%
243
10.3%
226
9.7%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
2628
100.0%
2202

4830


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 50.6%
1213
55.9%
1166
84.3%
167
74.4%
99
54.9%
2645
Of little importance 14.2%
340
10.6%
221
4.5%
9
5.3%
7
12.0%
577
Somewhat important 17.5%
419
13.3%
278
4.5%
9
9.0%
12
14.9%
718
Important 8.7%
209
8.8%
183
3.0%
6
6.0%
8
8.4%
406
Very important 9.0%
217
11.4%
238
3.5%
7
5.3%
7
9.7%
469
TOTAL 100.0%
2398
100.0%
2086
100.0%
198
100.0%
133

4815


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 39.7%
765
59.1%
657
71.9%
788
53.5%
2210
Of little importance 16.8%
323
10.9%
121
7.0%
77
12.6%
521
Somewhat important 22.0%
423
12.5%
139
7.6%
83
15.6%
645
Important 10.6%
205
8.5%
94
5.4%
59
8.7%
358
Very important 10.9%
210
9.1%
101
8.1%
89
9.7%
400
TOTAL 100.0%
1926
100.0%
1112
100.0%
1096

4134


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 57.6%
294
60.6%
63
41.6%
138
55.1%
2047
66.7%
86
54.9%
2628
Of little importance 7.5%
38
11.5%
12
12.7%
42
12.6%
469
12.4%
16
12.0%
577
Somewhat important 15.3%
78
10.6%
11
16.6%
55
15.1%
559
8.5%
11
14.9%
714
Important 6.7%
34
4.8%
5
13.0%
43
8.6%
318
3.9%
5
8.5%
405
Very important 12.9%
66
12.5%
13
16.3%
54
8.6%
321
8.5%
11
9.7%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
510
100.0%
104
100.0%
332
100.0%
3714
100.0%
129

4789

Bookmark and Share