ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFLFR

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of friend(s)
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1782 36.6% 36.6% -1.07
Of little importance 707 14.5% 51.1% -.35
Somewhat important 1136 23.3% 74.4% .37
Important 712 14.6% 89% 1.09
Very important 534 11% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 37.4%
991
35.7%
788
36.6%
1779
Of little importance 15.2%
402
13.7%
302
14.5%
704
Somewhat important 23.4%
621
23.3%
514
23.4%
1135
Important 14.8%
392
14.5%
319
14.6%
711
Very important 9.3%
247
12.9%
284
10.9%
531
TOTAL 100.0%
2653
100.0%
2207

4860


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 34.2%
826
39.9%
838
33.2%
66
31.3%
41
36.6%
1771
Of little importance 15.6%
376
13.7%
288
9.0%
18
15.3%
20
14.5%
702
Somewhat important 23.5%
566
23.3%
489
26.1%
52
19.1%
25
23.4%
1132
Important 15.3%
368
13.7%
287
15.6%
31
16.0%
21
14.6%
707
Very important 11.5%
277
9.5%
199
16.1%
32
18.3%
24
11.0%
532
TOTAL 100.0%
2413
100.0%
2101
100.0%
199
100.0%
131

4844


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 32.1%
623
38.8%
434
40.9%
447
36.2%
1504
Of little importance 17.7%
344
13.5%
151
12.3%
135
15.2%
630
Somewhat important 25.7%
499
21.0%
235
22.2%
243
23.5%
977
Important 14.9%
289
15.4%
173
13.8%
151
14.8%
613
Very important 9.5%
185
11.3%
127
10.8%
118
10.4%
430
TOTAL 100.0%
1940
100.0%
1120
100.0%
1094

4154


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 39.7%
205
36.2%
38
28.1%
94
36.6%
1365
39.6%
53
36.4%
1755
Of little importance 8.9%
46
12.4%
13
14.1%
47
15.7%
584
11.2%
15
14.6%
705
Somewhat important 26.4%
136
17.1%
18
26.0%
87
22.9%
854
23.1%
31
23.4%
1126
Important 10.9%
56
15.2%
16
17.1%
57
15.0%
558
13.4%
18
14.6%
705
Very important 14.1%
73
19.0%
20
14.7%
49
9.8%
367
12.7%
17
10.9%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
516
100.0%
105
100.0%
334
100.0%
3728
100.0%
134

4817

Bookmark and Share