ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


MARITAL

Are you:
  1) Single
  2) Married
  3) Vowed celibate
  4) Other

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Single 2514 49.5% 49.5% -.86
Married 2202 43.4% 92.9% .57
Vowed celibate 219 4.3% 97.3% 2
Other 139 2.7% 100% 3.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Single 42.8%
1187
57.8%
1323
49.6%
2510
Married 50.4%
1398
34.9%
798
43.4%
2196
Vowed celibate 5.7%
158
2.6%
59
4.3%
217
Other 1.1%
30
4.8%
109
2.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2773
100.0%
2289

5062


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Single 100.0%
2514
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
49.5%
2514
Married 0.0%
0
100.0%
2202
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
43.4%
2202
Vowed celibate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
219
0.0%
0
4.3%
219
Other 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
139
2.7%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Single 71.4%
1423
34.8%
409
30.3%
344
50.5%
2176
Married 26.9%
537
59.0%
693
60.4%
686
44.5%
1916
Vowed celibate 0.7%
14
2.8%
33
4.2%
48
2.2%
95
Other 1.0%
20
3.4%
40
5.1%
58
2.7%
118
TOTAL 100.0%
1994
100.0%
1175
100.0%
1136

4305


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Single 49.9%
274
42.2%
46
39.0%
140
50.7%
1948
45.6%
68
49.4%
2476
Married 44.8%
246
39.4%
43
56.5%
203
42.3%
1627
42.3%
63
43.6%
2182
Vowed celibate 0.4%
2
16.5%
18
4.5%
16
4.3%
165
8.7%
13
4.3%
214
Other 4.9%
27
1.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
104
3.4%
5
2.8%
138
TOTAL 100.0%
549
100.0%
109
100.0%
359
100.0%
3844
100.0%
149

5010

Bookmark and Share