ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFPASTR

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of local pastor/minister
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 1714 35.3% 35.3% -1.12
Of little importance 527 10.8% 46.1% -.47
Somewhat important 948 19.5% 65.6% .18
Important 714 14.7% 80.3% .83
Very important 957 19.7% 100% 1.47

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 34.5%
909
36.2%
801
35.3%
1710
Of little importance 10.9%
287
10.7%
238
10.8%
525
Somewhat important 19.5%
515
19.5%
431
19.5%
946
Important 15.9%
419
13.3%
295
14.7%
714
Very important 19.2%
505
20.3%
450
19.7%
955
TOTAL 100.0%
2635
100.0%
2215

4850


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 35.0%
846
31.1%
648
79.0%
158
34.8%
47
35.1%
1699
Of little importance 10.9%
263
11.5%
239
5.5%
11
8.9%
12
10.9%
525
Somewhat important 19.3%
467
20.6%
429
8.5%
17
25.2%
34
19.6%
947
Important 14.8%
358
16.1%
336
3.5%
7
8.1%
11
14.7%
712
Very important 20.0%
484
20.7%
430
3.5%
7
23.0%
31
19.7%
952
TOTAL 100.0%
2418
100.0%
2082
100.0%
200
100.0%
135

4835


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 33.3%
647
34.4%
381
34.7%
380
33.9%
1408
Of little importance 11.7%
227
12.0%
133
9.9%
108
11.3%
468
Somewhat important 20.5%
398
19.4%
215
19.3%
212
19.9%
825
Important 15.4%
300
14.5%
161
14.8%
162
15.0%
623
Very important 19.2%
373
19.7%
219
21.4%
234
19.9%
826
TOTAL 100.0%
1945
100.0%
1109
100.0%
1096

4150


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 26.1%
134
45.1%
46
29.3%
95
36.2%
1351
46.3%
62
35.1%
1688
Of little importance 6.0%
31
6.9%
7
10.8%
35
11.8%
439
6.7%
9
10.8%
521
Somewhat important 23.5%
121
13.7%
14
21.0%
68
19.0%
709
20.1%
27
19.5%
939
Important 14.4%
74
14.7%
15
17.0%
55
14.9%
555
9.0%
12
14.8%
711
Very important 30.0%
154
19.6%
20
21.9%
71
18.2%
678
17.9%
24
19.7%
947
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
102
100.0%
324
100.0%
3732
100.0%
134

4806

Bookmark and Share