ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFSTUD

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of student at this school
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2326 48.3% 48.3% -.89
Of little importance 500 10.4% 58.7% -.2
Somewhat important 810 16.8% 75.5% .49
Important 646 13.4% 88.9% 1.18
Very important 534 11.1% 100% 1.87

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 47.8%
1253
48.8%
1066
48.3%
2319
Of little importance 11.7%
307
8.8%
193
10.4%
500
Somewhat important 16.9%
444
16.7%
365
16.8%
809
Important 13.0%
342
13.8%
302
13.4%
644
Very important 10.5%
276
11.8%
257
11.1%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
2622
100.0%
2183

4805


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 47.4%
1136
48.8%
1007
51.0%
101
53.3%
72
48.3%
2316
Of little importance 10.9%
261
10.8%
223
3.5%
7
4.4%
6
10.4%
497
Somewhat important 16.7%
401
16.9%
348
15.2%
30
18.5%
25
16.8%
804
Important 13.6%
325
13.2%
273
13.6%
27
11.9%
16
13.4%
641
Very important 11.4%
273
10.2%
211
16.7%
33
11.9%
16
11.1%
533
TOTAL 100.0%
2396
100.0%
2062
100.0%
198
100.0%
135

4791


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 45.2%
868
49.5%
548
52.1%
564
48.2%
1980
Of little importance 12.1%
233
10.3%
114
8.6%
93
10.7%
440
Somewhat important 18.0%
346
16.7%
185
15.3%
166
17.0%
697
Important 14.4%
276
13.3%
147
12.0%
130
13.5%
553
Very important 10.3%
197
10.2%
113
12.0%
130
10.7%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
1920
100.0%
1107
100.0%
1083

4110


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 41.7%
211
45.0%
45
39.9%
131
49.7%
1836
52.3%
68
48.1%
2291
Of little importance 7.5%
38
13.0%
13
9.8%
32
10.8%
401
10.0%
13
10.4%
497
Somewhat important 22.5%
114
13.0%
13
18.9%
62
16.1%
597
14.6%
19
16.9%
805
Important 12.5%
63
14.0%
14
14.9%
49
13.6%
501
9.2%
12
13.4%
639
Very important 15.8%
80
15.0%
15
16.5%
54
9.8%
362
13.8%
18
11.1%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
100
100.0%
328
100.0%
3697
100.0%
130

4761

Bookmark and Share