ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFGRAD

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of graduate at this school
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2023 41.7% 41.7% -1.03
Of little importance 343 7.1% 48.8% -.41
Somewhat important 725 15% 63.8% .2
Important 720 14.9% 78.6% .82
Very important 1036 21.4% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 42.5%
1123
40.8%
895
41.7%
2018
Of little importance 7.2%
190
7.0%
153
7.1%
343
Somewhat important 15.0%
397
14.9%
327
15.0%
724
Important 14.7%
388
15.1%
331
14.9%
719
Very important 20.5%
542
22.3%
490
21.3%
1032
TOTAL 100.0%
2640
100.0%
2196

4836


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 41.2%
988
42.0%
875
45.9%
95
41.7%
55
41.8%
2013
Of little importance 7.4%
178
6.9%
144
5.3%
11
6.1%
8
7.1%
341
Somewhat important 14.2%
340
15.7%
327
15.0%
31
18.2%
24
15.0%
722
Important 14.9%
358
15.4%
320
11.6%
24
9.8%
13
14.8%
715
Very important 22.3%
535
20.0%
417
22.2%
46
24.2%
32
21.4%
1030
TOTAL 100.0%
2399
100.0%
2083
100.0%
207
100.0%
132

4821


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 41.0%
790
41.0%
455
42.4%
464
41.4%
1709
Of little importance 8.1%
156
6.3%
70
6.4%
70
7.2%
296
Somewhat important 14.0%
271
16.8%
186
15.2%
166
15.1%
623
Important 15.1%
291
15.7%
174
15.1%
165
15.2%
630
Very important 21.8%
421
20.3%
225
20.9%
229
21.2%
875
TOTAL 100.0%
1929
100.0%
1110
100.0%
1094

4133


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 41.1%
211
41.0%
43
33.7%
110
42.5%
1579
39.6%
53
41.7%
1996
Of little importance 3.9%
20
9.5%
10
7.4%
24
7.4%
274
9.7%
13
7.1%
341
Somewhat important 18.1%
93
12.4%
13
21.2%
69
14.1%
522
16.4%
22
15.0%
719
Important 12.6%
65
11.4%
12
16.3%
53
15.4%
571
10.4%
14
14.9%
715
Very important 24.3%
125
25.7%
27
21.5%
70
20.7%
767
23.9%
32
21.3%
1021
TOTAL 100.0%
514
100.0%
105
100.0%
326
100.0%
3713
100.0%
134

4792

Bookmark and Share