ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFCHAP

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of campus chaplain
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 3940 81.1% 81.1% -.42
Of little importance 339 7% 88.1% .64
Somewhat important 302 6.2% 94.3% 1.7
Important 127 2.6% 96.9% 2.75
Very important 151 3.1% 100% 3.81

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 79.4%
2097
83.0%
1832
81.1%
3929
Of little importance 8.2%
217
5.5%
122
7.0%
339
Somewhat important 7.1%
188
5.2%
114
6.2%
302
Important 2.7%
71
2.5%
56
2.6%
127
Very important 2.5%
67
3.8%
83
3.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2640
100.0%
2207

4847


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 77.1%
1856
83.9%
1752
92.1%
186
89.7%
122
81.0%
3916
Of little importance 8.1%
194
6.4%
134
4.0%
8
1.5%
2
7.0%
338
Somewhat important 7.6%
183
5.5%
115
1.0%
2
1.5%
2
6.3%
302
Important 3.2%
77
2.0%
42
0.5%
1
4.4%
6
2.6%
126
Very important 4.0%
96
2.2%
45
2.5%
5
2.9%
4
3.1%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
2406
100.0%
2088
100.0%
202
100.0%
136

4832


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 73.0%
1414
86.1%
963
89.8%
986
81.0%
3363
Of little importance 9.0%
175
6.4%
72
4.5%
49
7.1%
296
Somewhat important 8.8%
170
4.4%
49
3.3%
36
6.1%
255
Important 4.3%
83
1.9%
21
0.9%
10
2.7%
114
Very important 5.0%
96
1.2%
13
1.5%
17
3.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
1938
100.0%
1118
100.0%
1098

4154


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 77.1%
390
84.6%
88
67.4%
219
82.7%
3087
82.0%
109
81.1%
3893
Of little importance 6.1%
31
5.8%
6
11.7%
38
6.8%
254
6.8%
9
7.0%
338
Somewhat important 10.3%
52
5.8%
6
13.5%
44
5.0%
188
6.8%
9
6.2%
299
Important 2.6%
13
1.9%
2
3.4%
11
2.6%
97
2.3%
3
2.6%
126
Very important 4.0%
20
1.9%
2
4.0%
13
2.9%
109
2.3%
3
3.1%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
506
100.0%
104
100.0%
325
100.0%
3735
100.0%
133

4803

Bookmark and Share