ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


VISIT

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Visit to your campus by this school's representative
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 4024 83.4% 83.4% -.4
Of little importance 207 4.3% 87.7% .61
Somewhat important 257 5.3% 93% 1.63
Important 168 3.5% 96.5% 2.64
Very important 169 3.5% 100% 3.65

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 80.8%
2120
86.6%
1895
83.4%
4015
Of little importance 5.4%
141
3.0%
66
4.3%
207
Somewhat important 6.7%
175
3.7%
82
5.3%
257
Important 3.5%
92
3.4%
75
3.5%
167
Very important 3.7%
97
3.2%
71
3.5%
168
TOTAL 100.0%
2625
100.0%
2189

4814


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 83.7%
2009
82.2%
1700
91.9%
181
85.6%
113
83.4%
4003
Of little importance 4.1%
98
4.6%
96
3.0%
6
5.3%
7
4.3%
207
Somewhat important 5.0%
121
6.1%
126
2.0%
4
3.8%
5
5.3%
256
Important 3.8%
91
3.4%
71
0.5%
1
2.3%
3
3.5%
166
Very important 3.4%
82
3.7%
76
2.5%
5
3.0%
4
3.5%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
2401
100.0%
2069
100.0%
197
100.0%
132

4799


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 79.5%
1535
86.8%
970
86.9%
938
83.4%
3443
Of little importance 5.2%
101
3.8%
43
3.2%
35
4.3%
179
Somewhat important 6.6%
128
4.5%
50
4.0%
43
5.4%
221
Important 4.8%
93
2.1%
24
2.6%
28
3.5%
145
Very important 3.8%
74
2.7%
30
3.2%
35
3.4%
139
TOTAL 100.0%
1931
100.0%
1117
100.0%
1079

4127


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 77.2%
387
84.6%
88
71.2%
230
85.5%
3176
79.1%
102
83.5%
3983
Of little importance 4.6%
23
2.9%
3
9.0%
29
3.8%
142
7.0%
9
4.3%
206
Somewhat important 6.8%
34
3.8%
4
10.8%
35
4.6%
172
7.0%
9
5.3%
254
Important 3.0%
15
4.8%
5
5.6%
18
3.3%
124
1.6%
2
3.4%
164
Very important 8.4%
42
3.8%
4
3.4%
11
2.7%
100
5.4%
7
3.4%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
104
100.0%
323
100.0%
3714
100.0%
129

4771

Bookmark and Share