ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


ADMOFF

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of institution's admissions officer
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2191 45.3% 45.3% -.95
Of little importance 427 8.8% 54.2% -.26
Somewhat important 962 19.9% 74.1% .43
Important 691 14.3% 88.4% 1.11
Very important 561 11.6% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 47.8%
1253
42.2%
929
45.3%
2182
Of little importance 9.5%
250
8.0%
177
8.9%
427
Somewhat important 19.3%
505
20.7%
455
19.9%
960
Important 13.1%
342
15.8%
348
14.3%
690
Very important 10.3%
269
13.2%
291
11.6%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
2619
100.0%
2200

4819


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 43.6%
1045
44.8%
931
73.9%
147
40.3%
54
45.3%
2177
Of little importance 9.7%
233
8.4%
175
4.0%
8
7.5%
10
8.9%
426
Somewhat important 20.0%
480
20.2%
419
12.1%
24
27.6%
37
20.0%
960
Important 14.7%
351
14.9%
310
5.5%
11
10.4%
14
14.3%
686
Very important 11.9%
286
11.7%
242
4.5%
9
14.2%
19
11.6%
556
TOTAL 100.0%
2395
100.0%
2077
100.0%
199
100.0%
134

4805


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 43.4%
836
47.7%
533
43.8%
478
44.6%
1847
Of little importance 10.1%
194
8.1%
91
8.2%
89
9.0%
374
Somewhat important 21.2%
408
19.9%
223
19.6%
214
20.4%
845
Important 15.3%
294
13.3%
149
15.7%
171
14.8%
614
Very important 10.1%
195
10.9%
122
12.8%
140
11.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
1927
100.0%
1118
100.0%
1092

4137


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 47.1%
236
45.6%
47
46.5%
152
44.9%
1668
50.4%
64
45.4%
2167
Of little importance 7.4%
37
6.8%
7
9.8%
32
9.1%
339
6.3%
8
8.9%
423
Somewhat important 18.6%
93
13.6%
14
22.3%
73
19.9%
740
23.6%
30
19.9%
950
Important 9.6%
48
18.4%
19
12.8%
42
15.0%
559
11.0%
14
14.3%
682
Very important 17.4%
87
15.5%
16
8.6%
28
11.1%
413
8.7%
11
11.6%
555
TOTAL 100.0%
501
100.0%
103
100.0%
327
100.0%
3719
100.0%
127

4777

Bookmark and Share