ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


INFFAC

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Faculty member at my college
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 3127 64.4% 64.4% -.67
Of little importance 281 5.8% 70.2% 0
Somewhat important 401 8.3% 78.5% .67
Important 405 8.3% 86.9% 1.34
Very important 638 13.1% 100% 2

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 61.1%
1614
68.5%
1505
64.4%
3119
Of little importance 7.1%
187
4.3%
94
5.8%
281
Somewhat important 9.3%
245
7.0%
154
8.2%
399
Important 9.2%
242
7.4%
163
8.4%
405
Very important 13.4%
354
12.8%
282
13.1%
636
TOTAL 100.0%
2642
100.0%
2198

4840


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 59.2%
1428
68.2%
1417
79.6%
160
78.6%
103
64.4%
3108
Of little importance 6.1%
148
5.8%
121
4.0%
8
2.3%
3
5.8%
280
Somewhat important 8.9%
215
7.9%
164
6.0%
12
4.6%
6
8.2%
397
Important 9.5%
229
7.6%
158
4.0%
8
5.3%
7
8.3%
402
Very important 16.3%
394
10.5%
219
6.5%
13
9.2%
12
13.2%
638
TOTAL 100.0%
2414
100.0%
2079
100.0%
201
100.0%
131

4825


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 50.7%
980
72.5%
815
78.6%
855
63.9%
2650
Of little importance 7.6%
147
4.7%
53
3.5%
38
5.7%
238
Somewhat important 10.2%
197
7.0%
79
6.3%
69
8.3%
345
Important 12.3%
238
5.2%
59
5.3%
58
8.6%
355
Very important 19.2%
371
10.5%
118
6.3%
68
13.4%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
1933
100.0%
1124
100.0%
1088

4145


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 64.3%
323
67.6%
71
43.9%
143
66.7%
2491
50.0%
66
64.5%
3094
Of little importance 4.4%
22
5.7%
6
6.7%
22
5.9%
222
6.1%
8
5.8%
280
Somewhat important 11.4%
57
5.7%
6
17.2%
56
7.0%
262
9.8%
13
8.2%
394
Important 5.6%
28
8.6%
9
12.9%
42
8.1%
303
15.2%
20
8.4%
402
Very important 14.3%
72
12.4%
13
19.3%
63
12.2%
457
18.9%
25
13.1%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
502
100.0%
105
100.0%
326
100.0%
3735
100.0%
132

4800

Bookmark and Share