ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


SUPERIOR

How important were the following people in your choice of this particular theological school? -- Influence of religious superior
  1) Of no importance
  2) Of little importance
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Important
  5) Very important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Of no importance 2696 55.5% 55.5% -.8
Of little importance 310 6.4% 61.9% -.14
Somewhat important 645 13.3% 75.2% .52
Important 551 11.3% 86.5% 1.18
Very important 654 13.5% 100% 1.84

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Of no importance 51.9%
1373
60.1%
1320
55.6%
2693
Of little importance 7.3%
192
5.4%
118
6.4%
310
Somewhat important 13.9%
368
12.5%
275
13.3%
643
Important 12.8%
339
9.5%
209
11.3%
548
Very important 14.2%
375
12.5%
275
13.4%
650
TOTAL 100.0%
2647
100.0%
2197

4844


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Of no importance 57.0%
1372
55.5%
1154
33.2%
70
61.8%
84
55.5%
2680
Of little importance 6.4%
153
6.8%
141
4.7%
10
3.7%
5
6.4%
309
Somewhat important 13.3%
320
13.1%
273
17.1%
36
10.3%
14
13.3%
643
Important 10.8%
261
12.0%
249
13.3%
28
8.8%
12
11.4%
550
Very important 12.5%
300
12.6%
261
31.8%
67
15.4%
21
13.4%
649
TOTAL 100.0%
2406
100.0%
2078
100.0%
211
100.0%
136

4831


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Of no importance 54.7%
1056
56.6%
632
59.7%
649
56.5%
2337
Of little importance 8.0%
155
5.3%
59
5.2%
56
6.5%
270
Somewhat important 14.5%
280
12.8%
143
11.3%
123
13.2%
546
Important 12.3%
238
11.2%
125
10.0%
109
11.4%
472
Very important 10.5%
203
14.1%
157
13.8%
150
12.3%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
1932
100.0%
1116
100.0%
1087

4135


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Of no importance 38.2%
194
44.7%
46
36.6%
121
59.9%
2229
50.4%
68
55.4%
2658
Of little importance 4.5%
23
5.8%
6
8.8%
29
6.4%
240
8.1%
11
6.4%
309
Somewhat important 20.3%
103
12.6%
13
18.4%
61
11.8%
440
14.1%
19
13.3%
636
Important 12.0%
61
11.7%
12
17.5%
58
10.6%
396
14.8%
20
11.4%
547
Very important 25.0%
127
25.2%
26
18.7%
62
11.2%
416
12.6%
17
13.5%
648
TOTAL 100.0%
508
100.0%
103
100.0%
331
100.0%
3721
100.0%
135

4798

Bookmark and Share