ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CLOSE

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Close to home
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 3538 69.3% 69.3% -.66
Yes 1571 30.7% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 71.5%
1989
66.4%
1533
69.2%
3522
Yes 28.5%
792
33.6%
776
30.8%
1568
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 73.7%
1852
62.2%
1369
90.9%
199
67.6%
94
69.3%
3514
Yes 26.3%
662
37.8%
833
9.1%
20
32.4%
45
30.7%
1560
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 76.3%
1526
63.9%
753
59.1%
677
68.4%
2956
Yes 23.7%
474
36.1%
426
40.9%
468
31.6%
1368
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 65.5%
364
78.0%
85
83.3%
300
67.6%
2614
82.1%
124
69.2%
3487
Yes 34.5%
192
22.0%
24
16.7%
60
32.4%
1252
17.9%
27
30.8%
1555
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share