ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


DENMAFF

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Denominational affiliation
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2535 49.6% 49.6% -1.01
Yes 2574 50.4% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 47.8%
1329
51.7%
1194
49.6%
2523
Yes 52.2%
1452
48.3%
1115
50.4%
2567
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 51.7%
1300
44.2%
973
72.6%
159
55.4%
77
49.4%
2509
Yes 48.3%
1214
55.8%
1229
27.4%
60
44.6%
62
50.6%
2565
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 51.5%
1030
46.1%
544
43.8%
501
48.0%
2075
Yes 48.5%
970
53.9%
635
56.2%
644
52.0%
2249
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 59.9%
333
55.0%
60
57.5%
207
46.5%
1796
63.6%
96
49.4%
2492
Yes 40.1%
223
45.0%
49
42.5%
153
53.5%
2070
36.4%
55
50.6%
2550
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share