ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


CITIZEN

Are you a U.S. citizen?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 4501 88.8% 88.8% -.36
No 565 11.2% 100% 2.82

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
2366
92.7%
2127
88.9%
4493
No 14.2%
393
7.3%
167
11.1%
560
TOTAL 100.0%
2759
100.0%
2294

5053


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
Yes 91.3%
2284
88.2%
1926
63.3%
138
95.0%
132
88.9%
4480
No 8.7%
217
11.8%
258
36.7%
80
5.0%
7
11.1%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
2501
100.0%
2184
100.0%
218
100.0%
139

5042


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
Yes 92.5%
1844
83.0%
972
94.1%
1066
90.3%
3882
No 7.5%
149
17.0%
199
5.9%
67
9.7%
415
TOTAL 100.0%
1993
100.0%
1171
100.0%
1133

4297


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
500
73.1%
79
31.9%
114
95.9%
3689
48.0%
71
89.0%
4453
No 8.6%
47
26.9%
29
68.1%
243
4.1%
157
52.0%
77
11.0%
553
TOTAL 100.0%
547
100.0%
108
100.0%
357
100.0%
3846
100.0%
148

5006

Bookmark and Share