ETS Entering Survey, 1994

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Other > Analysis


THEOPER

Mark the top five reasons for choosing this institution. -- Theological perspective
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2845 55.7% 55.7% -.89
Yes 2264 44.3% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
No 56.4%
1568
54.7%
1264
55.6%
2832
Yes 43.6%
1213
45.3%
1045
44.4%
2258
TOTAL 100.0%
2781
100.0%
2309

5090


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Single Married Vowed celibate Other TOTAL
No 55.7%
1400
56.7%
1249
44.7%
98
55.4%
77
55.7%
2824
Yes 44.3%
1114
43.3%
953
55.3%
121
44.6%
62
44.3%
2250
TOTAL 100.0%
2514
100.0%
2202
100.0%
219
100.0%
139

5074


Age (I-AGE)

20-29 30-39 40-70 TOTAL
No 56.1%
1121
56.1%
662
56.2%
643
56.1%
2426
Yes 44.0%
879
43.9%
517
43.8%
502
43.9%
1898
TOTAL 100.0%
2000
100.0%
1179
100.0%
1145

4324


Race/Ethnicity (I-ETHNICTY)

Black Latino-Am. Asian White Other TOTAL
No 56.1%
312
42.2%
46
43.1%
155
57.2%
2211
55.0%
83
55.7%
2807
Yes 43.9%
244
57.8%
63
56.9%
205
42.8%
1655
45.0%
68
44.3%
2235
TOTAL 100.0%
556
100.0%
109
100.0%
360
100.0%
3866
100.0%
151

5042

Bookmark and Share